ColorChip to Demonstrate World-First 100GBASE QSFP28 iLR4 CWDM Transceiver for Data Center Application

Mar. 7, 2014

YOKNE’AM, ISRAEL–(Marketwired – March 7, 2014) -

ColorChip Ltd., a pioneer and innovator in the fields of advanced optical network solutions announces the demonstration of a 100 Gb/s (4 x 25 Gb/s) high speed transceiver implemented in a Pluggable Quad Small Form-factor (QSFP28) package and operating via Single Mode Fiber over a 2km reach. The demo, to be held at OFC/NFOEC, leverages ColorChip’s hybrid SystemOnGlass™ technology to deliver compact 4xN Gb/s TOSA & ROSA optical engines with nested CWDM functionality. By using uncooled directly modulated lasers, the transceiver demonstrates typical power consumption below 3.5W, in compliance to the smallest industry-standard footprint. ColorChip’s economical optical engine approach facilitates the building blocks to deliver the ground-breaking 100GBASE QSFP28 iLR4 transceiver that meets data centers’ Total Cost of Ownership levels.

To view photo please visit the following link: http://www.marketwire.com/library/20140306-100G_new.png

SystemOnGlass™ (SOG™) – The Platform for Scalability

SystemOnGlass™ builds upon ColorChip’s core technology of wafer scale waveguide-in-glass approach to deliver optical engine solutions addressing market needs for ever increasing data rates, low power and low TCO levels. The company’s innovative SOG™ photonic integration know-how stands at the heart of ColorChip’s high speed transceiver product family line with the following attributes:
•Delivered scalability: 40G & 56G & 100G
•Roadmap: 200G & 400G
•Wafer Scale Planar Lightwave Circuits (PLC)
•Nested multiplexing and de-multiplexing
•High density integration of passive and active optical components into a single PIC platform
•Fully automated PIC assembly
•Elimination of free space optics

To view photo please visit the following link: http://www.marketwire.com/library/20140306-TOSA.PNG

Benefits of ColorChip’s SOG™ Platform

Combining cutting-edge PLC and SOG™ capabilities empowers ColorChip to offer elegant solutions to optical engine platforms essential for multi-channel, high speed transmission and detection. Moreover, the combination of wafer-scale PLC manufacturing and fully automated PIC assembly processes facilitates the delivery of repeatable and scalable manufacturing, enabling ColorChip to offer economical solutions to the customer.

Coupling ColorChip’s economical optical engine approach with nested optical multiplexing, CWDM transceivers enable the use of inexpensive standard SMF in place of costly ribbon fiber, allowing a proven path to a reduced total cost of ownership.

Applications

The 100GBASE QSFP28 iLR4 transceiver is an extension of ColorChip’s CWDM optical transceiver product line including the first to market 40GBASE QSFP+ LR4 transceiver, the newly released 40GBASE iLR4 transceiver line as well as the Infiniband based 56G QSFP+ transceiver. ColorChip’s 100GBASE QSFP28 iLR4 low power transceiver is designed for use in data center, high performance computer (HPC) and enterprise applications.

Partners

ColorChip selected the M/A-COM Technology Solutions (MACOM) 100G chipset including the direct-modulation laser driver, transimpedance amplifier and CDR re-timer to be used in the demo. This chipset was selected based on its simultaneous attributes of low power consumption, high performance and smallest available footprints. “MACOM is excited to be a supplier of key electronics components to ColorChip’s 100Gbps demonstration,” said Marek Tlalka, Director of Marketing for MACOM. “The combination of MACOM’s low power electronics with Color-Chip’s CWDM Photonic Integrated Circuits delivers small form factor, low power and long reach interconnect over a single fiber pair – a solution needed by ever-growing data centers.”

Analyst

“What the industry needs in order to go full throttle is a technology that is based on a single high-density form-factor applicable for all link length applications. Only then can system designers and customers feel confident to invest in an interface that will be wildly adopted across the industry. It’s been clear since early on that the industry prefers the QSFP form factor for both 40G and 100G. The emergence of 100G QSFP28 marks the real start of the 100G Ethernet era “said Karen Liu, a Principle Analyst at Ovum.”40G Ethernet went directly to this form-factor and made it look easy. In contrast, optics suppliers and their customers have put themselves through all sorts of contortions to deal with 100G challenges. That ColorChip is now pursuing an elegant and simple approach to a standardized QSFP28 interface is a heartening sign.”

Demonstration at OFC/NFOEC 2014

ColorChip’s 100G transceiver demonstration will take place at the ColorChip booth (#3251) during OFC/NFOEC, March 11th-13th, 2014 in Moscone Center, San Francisco, CA. The demo is scheduled by invitation at info@color-chip.com. For more information on ColorChip, please visit www.color-chip.com.

About ColorChip

ColorChip (http://www.color-chip.com) is a pioneer and a world leading innovator in the fields of Integrated Optical Components and Sub-Systems, enabling reliable, scalable and robust high speed networking and communications solutions. Founded in 2001, ColorChip is dedicated to the development of advanced Application Specific Photonic Integrated Circuits (ASPIC).

ColorChip delivers industry leading optical high-speed transceivers to the Datacom/Telecom markets and passive optical splitters to the FTTx markets. ColorChip’s robust PLC, waveguide-in-glass technology and the revolutionary SystemOnGlass™ platform have enabled the company to address critical technological obstacles to deliver groundbreaking solutions for the Datacom/Telecom customers worldwide.

For more information, please visit www.color-chip.com, or follow the company on Facebook,LinkedIn and YouTube.

 

 

 

Back to news >